Sports

2024 NASCAR Cup Series schedule: Dates, times, online


Ryan Blaney qualified for the Coca-Cola 600 2023 playoffs and ultimately won the championship. He will defend his title in 36 games in 2024. (Photo by Jim Dedmon-USA TODAY Sports)

The NASCAR Cup Series is about to kick off 2024 36-game calendarintroducing a brand new track, welcoming the return of an iconic track, and reshuffling its playoff lineup.

The 7/8-mile track in Iowa will host a Cup race for the first time on June 16, 2024, after years of hosting Xfinity and Truck Series events. In addition to Iowa State, Indianapolis Motor Speedway’s iconic 2 1/2-mile oval rejoins the series after three years of participating in infield road races.

Due to NBC’s Olympic broadcast commitment, There will be a two-week break between games at Indy (July 21) and Richmond (August 11).

Atlanta Motor Speedway’s High Banks and Watkins Glen have been included in the first round of the playoffs, while Darlington will no longer host the playoff opener in favor of the traditional Labor Day weekend race, replacing Daytona The night game serves as the regular season finale.

[2023 schedule and race winners]

February 4: Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum
8 p.m. ET, Fox
2024 winners: Denny Hamlin

February 15: Daytona Blue-Green Holiday Duel
daytona international speedway
7 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winners: Joey Logano, Aric Almirola

February 18: Daytona 500
daytona international speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

February 25: Ambetter Health 400
atlanta speedway
3 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: Joey Logano

March 3: Pennzoil 400
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
3:30 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: William Byron

March 10: Shriners Children’s 500 Meters
Phoenix Raceway
3:30 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: William Byron

March 17: Food City 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
3:30 p.m. ET, Fox
2020 (last time not run on dirt) winners: Brad Keselowski

March 24: EchoPark Car Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
3:30 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: Tyler Reddick

March 31: Toyota owners 400
Richmond Raceway
7 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: Kyle Larson

April 7: Cook Out 400
martinsville speedway
3pm ET, FS1
2023 winners: Kyle Larson

April 14: AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400*
Texas Motor Speedway
3:30 PM ET, FS1
2023 winners: William Byron

April 21: GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
3 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: Ryan Blaney

April 28: Würth 400
Dover Speedway
2 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winners: Martin Truex

May 5: AdventHealth 400
kansas speedway
3pm ET, FS1
2023 winners: Denny Hamlin

May 12: Goodyear 400
Darlington Raceway
3pm ET, FS1
2023 winners: William Byron

May 19: All-Star Game
North Wilkesboro Speedway (All-Star Race)
8pm ET, FS1
2023 winners: Kyle Larson

May 26: Coca-Cola 600
charlotte speedway
6 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: Ryan Blaney

June 2: Enjoy the Illinois 300
Global technology track
3:30 PM ET, FS1
2023 winners: Kyle Busch

June 9: Toyota/Save Mart 350
Sonoma Raceway
3:30 p.m. ET, Fox
2023 winners: Martin Truex

June 16: Iowa Corn 350
iowa speedway
7 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Not applicable, first time event

June 23: new hampshire speedway
2:30 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Martin Truex

June 30: Allies 400
Nashville Superspeedway
3:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Ross Chastain

July 7: Grant Park 165
chicago street court
4:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Sean van Gisbergen

July 14: Pocono Raceway
2:30 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Denny Hamlin

July 21: Brickyard 400
Indianapolis Motor Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2020 (last run on an oval) winners: Kevin Harvick


Olympic break time


August 11: Cook Out 400
Richmond Raceway
6 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Chris Bushell

August 18: FireKeepers Casino 400
michigan international speedway
2:30 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Chris Bushell

Saturday, August 24th: Coke Zero Sugar 400
daytona international speedway
7:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Chris Bushell

September 1: Cook Out Southern 500*
Darlington Raceway
6 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Kyle Larson


Playoff Round of 16

September 8: Quaker State 400^
atlanta speedway
3 p.m. ET
2023 winners: William Byron

September 15th: Go bowling at the Glen^
Watkins Glen International Airport
3 p.m. ET
2023 winners: William Byron

Saturday, September 21st: Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Bristol Motor Speedway
7:30 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Denny Hamlin


Playoff Top 12

September 29: Hollywood Casino 400
kansas speedway
3 p.m. ET
2023 winners: Tyler Reddick

October 6: YellaWood 500
Talladega Superspeedway
2 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Ryan Blaney

October 13: Bank of America ROVAL 400
Charlotte Motor Speedway Roval
2 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: AJ Almendinger


Playoffs quarterfinals

October 20: South Point 400
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Kyle Larson

October 27: Homestead-Miami Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Christopher Bell

November 3: XFINITY 500
martinsville speedway
2 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Ryan Blaney


championship

November 10: Phoenix Raceway
3 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winners: Ross Chastain


*-2023 playoffs

^-2023 is not the playoffs



Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button